Name:Orchard and Orchard Banks Immediately North of Haywood Farm

Summary

Parallel linear banks, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1967, are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century banks for fruit tree planting.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The field is depicted as orchard.

Linear earthwork banks are visible, although somewhat obscured by tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 001 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel linear banks, circa 3.5 metres in width, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, when they are partially obscured by tree cover, and 1967, when the trees are no longer present. This field is depicted as orchard on the late-19th century mapping, and the earthworks are aligned broadly cross-contour. They are therefore interpreted as banks for fruit tree planting, which are likely to be post-medieval or 19th century in date. A smaller area of possible orchard banks to the east appeared as linear pale cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and this area was not depicted on historic maps, suggesting that use of this land parcel as an orchard ceased prior to the late-19th century. No evidence of earthworks was visible on any of the later available aerial photographs.