Name:Possible Ring Ditch South of Kentis Moor

Summary

A dark curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, may have formed over the remains of the ditch around a prehistoric barrow. However it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs, and interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 FS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 FS 3136 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356946.

An interrupted curvilinear dark cropmark is visible.

A dark curvilinear cropmark, circa 30 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 in the corner of a field. Its location and size suggests that it may have formed over the remains of the ditch around a prehistoric barrow. However it is not complete, and is not visible on any other available aerial photographs, so interpretation is tentative.