Name:Orchard and Orchard Banks West of Aller

Summary

Parallel linear banks, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century banks for fruit tree planting. They appear to have been levelled by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The field is depicted as orchard.

Linear earthwork banks and scattered trees are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 604-605 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

The area appears to have been cultivated and no earthworks are visible.

Parallel linear banks, circa 4 metres in width, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are located within a field depicted as orchard on the late-19th century mapping, adjacent to the settlement named as Green’s Farm. The earthworks are aligned broadly cross-contour, and are interpreted as banks for fruit tree planting, which are likely to be post-medieval or 19th century in date. No evidence of earthworks was visible on any of the later available aerial photographs, and they seem to have been levelled by 1989 when this parcel of land had been amalgamated into the field to the west and cultivated.