Name:Water Meadow West of Aller

Summary

A probable post-medieval or 19th-century water meadow system is visible as several curvilinear earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and may have been associated with historic Green's Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location, although a sluice is marked to the south-west.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 3135-3136 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

Several dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

A series of curvilinear ditches, each less than 2 metres wide, are visible as an earthwork but mainly as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, on a north-west facing slope west of Aller. Aligned broadly along the contour, each drops less than 5 metres in height over lengths of up to 80 metres, with a distinctive pattern created by the overtopping water running downslope. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catchmeadow system of post-medieval or 19th-century date, possibly associated with Green’s Farm which is depicted on historic mapping. The gutters may have operated as an ‘integrated’ system, combining farmyard manure with water to fertilise and irrigate the land immediately to the west of the farm. To the west, sluices depicted on late-19th century maps to the south-west of the farm (MDV73430) appear to have supplied some of the gutters. No evidence of the catchmeadow is visible on later available aerial photographs.