Name:Possible Barrow South of Kentis Moor

Summary

A pale irregularly shaped cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999, may have formed over the remains of a prehistoric barrow mound. However it is not clearly defined, nor is it visible on any other available aerial photographs, so interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A pale poorly defined cropmark is visible.

A pale, poorly defined cropmark, circa 29 metres in maximum visible diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999, just south of Kentis Moor. Its location and size suggests that it may have formed over the remains of a prehistoric barrow mound. A possible dark narrow cropmark bordering the pale area in places may have formed over the remains of a surrounding ditch, but was not clear enough to transcribe. However it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs, so interpretation is tentative.