Name:West Worthele, Ermington

Summary

A well preserved 19th century planned farmstead, with house and buildings arranged around an incomplete quadrangle.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• SHINE: 19th century courtyard of farm buildings at West Worthele

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Report on visit to West Worthele, Ermington (Report - non-specific). SDV351260.

A 19th century planned farmstead with house and buildings arranged around an incomplete quadrangle, straddling a lane.
The stable and hayloft, calf house, and possibly feed store are probably of early 19th century date, and appear on the Ermington tithe map of 1842. The farmhouse was entirely rebuilt in 1844, probably on a new site, and the east range of farmbuildings largely replaced with a threshing barn with shippon beneath, and a double arched cart shed with a central flight of steps leading to a granary. A small single storey building was probably a loose-box for a carriage pony. The boundary walls to the north front of the house and to the lane to the east of the farmstead are probably of the same date. In the later 19th century a large threshing barn was added , between the existing east and west ranges, and the roof over the west range replaced in the same form. A porch was possibly added to the west of the farmhouse at this time, and many internal alterations made.
West Worthele is an interesting farm for its well-preserved 19th century planned layout, and some particularly well-built and attractive farm buildings. Its continuation as an estate farm has ensured the survival of many of these features and the buildings continue to be used for agriculture.