Name:Field Name of 'Well Park', south of Hexdown

Summary

On the 1842 Bigbury tithe map and accompanying apportionment, Plot 1012, located to the south of Hexdown, is recorded as 'Well Park' and suggest that a well may have once been located hereabouts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• WELL (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

On the 1842 Bigbury tithe map and accompanying apportionment, Plot 1012, located to the south of Hexdown, is recorded as 'Well Park'.

On the 1842 Bigbury tithe map, Plot 1012, located to the south of Hexdown, is recorded as 'Well Park' on the accompanying apportionmenand and suggest that a well may have once been located hereabouts.