Name:Barn west of Mount Folly Farm

Summary

On the 1842 Bigbury tithe map, a building is depicted within Plot 1035 and recorded as 'Barn' on the accompanying apportionment. The barn is visible on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although appears to have been largely demolished on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, although part of the wall is still depicted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The barn is visible on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

On the 1842 Bigbury tithe map, a building is depicted within Plot 1035 and recorded as 'Barn' on the accompanying apportionment. Fields to the west are recorded as 'Higher Barn Field' (Plot 1032) and 'Lower Barn Field' (Plot 1033). The barn is visible on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although appears to have been largely demolished on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, although part of the wall is still depicted.

It appears to have been largely demolished on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, although part of the wall is still depicted.