Name:Enclosure with hut north of Little Roost, Widecombe

Summary

A hut circle and associated fragmentary enclosure walls on the northern lower slopes of Corndon Down. The hut comprises a turf covered circular bank measuring approximately 6.2 metres in diameter. Traces of very fragmentary enclosure walls are attached to the hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1471987

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 16.3, page 132 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle measuring 5.2 metres in diameter set within a small paddock. The interior of the hut is partly obscured by a neat pile of stones.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Although hut circle cannot be clearly identified, the area of the paddock as defined by Butler on his map can be traced.

Newman, P., 2008, Dartmeet Premier Archaeological Landscape (PAL) Field Investigation Project, 14/03/2008 (Report - Survey). SDV347061.

(14/03/2008) A hut circle and associated fragmentary enclosure walls on the northern lower slopes of Corndon Down at SX 6782 7569. The hut comprises a turf covered circular bank 6.2 metres in diameter. The bank has little stone visible but is up to 3 metres wide and spread to 0.6 metres high. Traces of very fragmentary enclosure walls are attached to the hut. These are spread earthworks with very little stone visible.