Name:St Peter and St Mary, Salcombe Regis

Summary

Church of St Peter and St Mary, mainly 12th and 13th century with 19th and early 20th century restoration.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• Church of England HER: 5021

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Morshead, J. Y. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101219.

Vis=estimated -/-/1898(morshead) parish church dedicated to the virgin and built 1150. Richly carved chancel, low arch between it and short nave containing a font. The west door is now embedded in the south chancel wall, and outside stood the chapel of ss. Clement and magdalene, now the west end of the south aisle. Windows were small short norman high-lights. Walls of sandstone and roof of straw. No tower. There is an early cross over the east window. The church was enlarged, and the tower built in the 14th and 15th century (morshead).

JOHNSTON, 1921, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115865.

Church has interesting norman work in the chancel (johnston, 1921).

Reed, h. /tda/67(1935)12-13/proceedings at the annual meeting.

Morshead, j. Y. A. /tda/30(1898)136,138-9,141/a history of salcombe regis.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)471.

Cresswell, b. F. /jbaa/33(1927)153/devonshire churches.

Johnston, p. M. /jbaa/27(1921)203-206/norman features in some south devon churches.

Johnston, p. M. /jbaa/33(1927)49/proceedings of the congress, etc.

Anon. /jbaa/33(1927)183-186/st. Peter's church, salcombe regis.

Whitely, h. M. /tda/42(1910)459-460,470-471/visitations of devonshire churches.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/71(1939)340/the church and the hundreds in devon.

Cornish, j. G. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)32/the quarries of salcombe regis.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)9/the occupation of land in devon, 1650-1800.

Doe/hhr:sidmouth/(12/11/1973)97.

Aph=dap/iq 8,9/(28/5/1987).

Nmr=sy18nw78.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)710.

CORNISH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127618.

The nearby quarry at north coombe provided stone for 14th-15th century rebuilding (cornish).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Cresswell suggests that the norman church was completely demolished before rebuilding on the same site (cresswell).

Church of st. Peter and st. Mary. Mainly c12 and c13. Norman piers on north side of nave. Blocked norman arch in chancel and lintel craving internally. C13 arches to north arcade, the south aisle and west window of same date. Chancel windows circa 1300. Possibly the double chamfered arches of the south arcade, butting directly on piers and the chancel arch are also circa 1300. Dedication of 1295 recorded. Perpendicular west tower with stair turret. Two storey late perpendicular extension for vestry and chancel house on west side of north aisle. The tower screen and pulpit plain c18. Stained glass; north window retains c15 fragments. Chancel windows by clayton and bell. Sir norman lockyer, founder of the nearby observatory, is buried here (doe).

Ellis leigh, or lee, a substantial landowner in the parish, was honoured with burial inside the church, with a monument (hoskins).

Whitely, H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54100.

Episcopal visitations made in july 1301, when the chancel was in the process of being re-roofed, and in july 1330, when the fabric of the church was found to be in a poor state (whitely).

Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV80293.

Vis=estimated -/-/1935 (reed) salcombe regis, a royal manor given with 25 others to the monastic church at exeter by king athelstan in 925. A church of wood or stone probably built then, though no mention of one until 1149. A norman door arch exists in the south wall of the chancel of which an inner stone formed the lintel. In mid-13th century the chancel was lengthened and the chancel arch built, a new south aisle was erected with pointed arches - the chamfer continuing to base without caps to the piers, and the round arches of the north arcade were replaced by pointed to match the south then being built. Dedicated to the blessed virgin in 1258. The piscina in the chapel of st. Clement in the north aisle. In mid-15th century the tower was built and aisles widened and the whole church dedicated to st. Peter. The eagle lectern probably of this date. The vestry and charnel-house probably built as a chapel about 1550. The bowl of the font is of 15th century work, the shaft of mid-13th century. Restored in 1850. Jacobean altar table replaced one of stone. A quatrefoil squint with a view of the high altar is on the tower stairs. No trace of rood screen, though a suggestion of the site of stairs leading to it on the east wall of north chapel. There is carved norman stone in chancel, and mutilated norman pier-caps in the nave. Outside features of note are the square-headed dripstone over the west door, the small lancet window in the west wall of south aisle, the norman work in south wall of chancel, and the unusual building on the north side of tower, and a norman consecration cross in the gable of the church (reed).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 3-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

St. Mary and St. Peter's Church retains some original detail, with circular piers and scalloped capitals in the north arcade. There are the remains of a Norman doorway in the south wall of the chancel. The chancel was restored in the 1869, with a tactfull overall restoration in 1924. There is a fine 15th century lectern carved from a single piece of wood. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Parish Church of St Peter. Present building of Norman and later date but may have been earlier church built after 925 when manor given by King Athelstan to monastic church at Exeter. Chapel of St Clement and St Mary Magdalene adjacent. Listed Building.
SMR.