Name:Watermans Arms Inn, Ashprington

Summary

The Watermans Arms Inn is recorded within the 19th century Tithe Apportionment. The inn is also labelled on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• BUILDING (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 433 is recorded as the 'Watermans Arms Inn and Garden' within the Ashprington Tithe Apportionment.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Watermans Arms.'

Plot 433 on the Ashprington Tithe Map of 1843 is recorded as the 'Watermans Arms Inn and Garden' within the Tithe Apportionment. The inn is also labelled and depicted on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'The Waterman's Arms.'