Name:Taw Bridge Toll House

Early nineteenth century toll house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS60NE5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337225.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses., 306 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Taw Bridge toll-house on Exeter-Torrington road. Rectangular.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 27 (Monograph). SDV7980.

One of a line of five on this road which opened in 1835.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 27 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

An interesting single storey building on the west side of the B3220 Torrington Road, five miles from Morchard Road station. This tollhouse, now disused and decaying, has the door on the right, a bay window in the centre, a toll-board recess on the left and windows at each end.

Department of Environment, 1986, Coldridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337226.

Taw Bridge Toll House.
Circa 1835. Brick with some Portland stone detail; brick stack and chimney shaft; slate roof.
Small 2-room building facing north-east with entrance lobby at right (north-west) end. Central room has rear lateral stack.
Low gable-ended range with centre bay broken forward slightly with gabled front over canted bay window comprising a forward 12-pane sash flanked by 8-pane sashes. Plank stable-type door to right and blind window to left both with round-headed arches with slightly projecting keystones. 12-pane sash on left end.
This section of the Exeter-Barnstaple Turnpike road was opened 1835. This toll house is complete. Other details: http://lbonline.english-heritage.org.uk/BuildingDetailsForm.aspx?id=95565.

Bird, C. J., 2020, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV1104 (Personal Comment). SDV363587.

The original tollboard which was found on a bonfire but fortunately not too badly damaged has been restored.