Name:The Seven Stones, Stone Circle, Sidmouth

A former stone circle named The Seven Stones, which used to stand on Mutters Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric funerary monuments and World War II Military features on Muttersmoor Common and Bulverton Hill

• STONE CIRCLE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

DA, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115359.

Vis=20/7/1951(east devon branch,devonshire association) grotto and gardens examined to try to identify the 7 stones removed from mutters moor about 1820 by lord rolle's workmen. The north entrance to the grotto is flanked by eight tabular stones, each roughly 1m diameter, of these two looked as if they may originally have been one. Stone similar to hard conglomerate bands in keuper sandstone at foot of high peak, and could have been carted from there up seven stones lane. No firm opinion formed (da).

B.F.C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115361.

B. F. C. Cites hutchinson's explanation that the stones were used by rolle to erect a summerhouse in the style of a druid temple at bicton (b. F. C. ).

For new location see sy08ne/013/10.

Weekes, E. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115365.

A 1946 aerial photo shows two circular features close to the site. A geophysical survey at shenfield's site was inconclusive (weekes).

Gibbens, g. H. /tda/82(1950)219/short history of sidmouth.

Osa=sy18nw13.

Anon/tda/84(1952)345/report of the east devon branch.

Hutchinson, p. O. /the sidmouth guide/1(1870-88)121c.

Carter, g. E. L. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)60-61/mutters moor, sidmouth.

B. F. C. /dcnq/14(1926-1927)113/mutters moor, sidmouth.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)42.

Pdas/(1947)3.167.

Des=weekes,e. J. /the seven stones: past, present + future/bsc dissertation in smr.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=19/4/1950(os) nothing visible in the area (os).

CARTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47986.

Carter believes that the seven stones were removed to repair grim's ford weir. Piled up on one side of the weir he found several massive monoliths of chert, placed there to prevent erosion (carter).

Gibbbens, G. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96969.

Vis=estimated -/-/1950(gibbens) the seven stones. A stone circle which used to stand on mutters moor. The stones were taken away to form a rock garden at bicton in 1830. A number of standing stones on the moor. Flints from mesolithic to bronze age found here. Group of stones marked on map dated 1789 appear to have been regarded as a druidical circle (gibbens).

Shenfield, I. W., 1991, New Presumed Site of "Seven Stones" on Mutters Moor, Sketch (Worksheet). SDV359027.

Payton, R. I., 1991, Site of 'Seven Stones' (Worksheet). SDV115373.

Vis=25/8/1991(payton) original site difficult to identify but believed to be that indicated by 3 trenches near a trackway to s. Uneven underfoot, with dense gorse and heather. One trench, 2m wide by 1m deep contains 2 grey boulders at each end of c0.18m diameter. Does not appear typical of moor flint

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 22, Part 1; 151, Part 2: Gazeteer, Site No. 258 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Site of former stone circle, known as The Seven Stones. Exact site of stones uncertain. It is believed that the stones were removed in 1830 to be re-used at Bicton. However, it has also been suggested that they were used to repair Grim’s Ford weir. A group of stones was marked on a map of 1789. Flints dating from the Mesolithic and Bronze Age periods have been recovered from this area.
Three trenches (see site 257) in this area contain a few grey boulders of stone dissimilar to the local moor stone. The boulders have been mentioned in relation to the Seven Stones (SMR). However, their significance is uncertain.

Approximate site of former stone circle known as The Seven Stones. Stones said to have been removed for re-use at Bicton, or possibly to repair Grim's Ford Weir.
SMR.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 340-341, fig 10.10 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Tilley discusses the movement of the stone circle to Bicton in around 1820. Possible location for the stones given as next to the Shell House.

Undated, New Presumed Site of Seven Stones (Ground Photograph). SDV359037.