Name:Coombe Court Farm, Moretonhamstead

Coombe Court Farm shown on 19th century maps and possibly mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1350 AD (Between))

Coombe farmstead shown on the 19th century Tithe Map as a range of buildings around a rectangular yard with a detached long rectangular building to the north. The Apportionment for Coombe lists Field Number 278 as 'Homestead' and Field Numbers 279 and 280 as 'Garden'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Combe Farm shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a square yard with small enclosures to the east and south.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 484-5 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Coombe Farm was probably the home of William atte Combe mentioned in 1333.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Combe (Court) (Un-published). SDV352501.

Coombe Court farmstead.

Coombe Farm, Moretonhampstead SX 7547 8702. Farm had water power from at least the mid-19th century. An overshot waterwheel survives.