Name:Sittaford Stone Circle, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A previously unrecorded large stone circle noted in 2007 measuring 34 metres in diameter comprising 30 recumbent stones plus a possible outlying stone. Stones used are of a uniform size and may have come from Sittaford Tor. The circle is likely to have been similar to the nearby Grey Wethers circles and would have been impressive when standing. Investigations in 2014 and 2016 excavation included environmental sampling. Subsequent analysis of the samples has ascertained that the original construction of the circle cannot have taken place any later than the end of the third millennium BC, and thus the partially-collapsed monument would have been known to communities who used the upland throughout the Bronze Age. The stones within the circle recorded at Sittaford fell into their final positions over hundreds of years and were not toppled in a single event; a deliberate 'decommissioning' of the monument, as had previously been theorised.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a prehistoric stone circle south-west of Sittaford Tor; all stones are recumbent

• Pastscape: 1609192

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE CIRCLE (Constructed, LANEBA to Early Bronze Age - 2500 BC (Between) to 2000 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Endacott, A., 2007, Possible stone circle to SW of Sittaford Tor, Plan and photographs included (Worksheet). SDV359690.

Possible stone circle to the south-west of Sittaford Tor at SX 63019 82813, elevation: 525 metres (1722ft)
Recumbent stone circle measuring 32 metres in diameter with approximately 22 stones (averaging 1.4 - 2.2 metres by 0.7 - 1.0 metres).
Stones are lying in a regular and evenly-spaced circle approximately 300 metres to the south-west of Sittaford Tor. There may originally have been around 24 stones. Some of the stones, especially on the southern side, are largely buried but were probed just beneath the surface. The circle lies on a very slight slope, slightly to the north-west of the crest of the ridge and has far-reaching panoramic views, apart from to the north-east where Sittaford Tor stands prominently.
About 20 metres from the eastern perimeter, a stone stands in line with the newtake wall that runs from the tor. It may have been associated with the circle at some point, possibly removed from it to form a gatepost as it has two holes drilled into it although it is unlikely that it ever got to serve as such as there are no fixing and the wall is incomplete. Alternatively it may have been a contemporary outlier that was adapted in-situ.
A possible eroded round barrow lies about 100 metres to the north, forming the crest between Cosdon and Sittaford. From this possible barrow, a sunken track runs down the slope in the direction of Quintin’s Man, lined with regularly-spaced boulders as it descends a gentle curve before fading out 100 metres or so down-slope. This could be historic. A low bank, approximately 5 - 6 metres wide by up to 1 metre high, runs down-slope from below the west side for about 100 metres, in the direction of Cut Hill. It may have been a causeway in the direction of the next circle on the arc or perhaps just an old peat tie (although no obvious peat cutting in the vicinity).

Newman, P., 2014, Sittaford stone circle survey drawing (Plan - measured). SDV358001.

Endacott, A., 2014, Sittaford Stone Circle, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV359689.

Dean, R., 2015, An archaeological gradiometer and earth resistance survey, Sittaford stone circle, Dartmoor Forest, Devon, 1 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359138.

Both the magnetic and earth resistance responses were sufficient to be able to differentiate
anomalies representing possible archaeological features.
Twelve magnetic anomaly groups and ten earth resistance anomaly groups were identified as possibly representing archaeological deposits or features. The magnetic anomaly patterns indicate that a linear feature, or possibly an interlinked set of pits, trending northeastsouthwest glances the south-eastern edge of Sittaford stone circle. There is also some evidence to support the view that the gap at that point in the circle may have had stones present in the past. The resistance data seems to indicate the presence of a linear feature trending west-north -west to east-south-east through north-eastern side of the stone circle although further archaeological investigations would be necessary to determine whether this feature was of natural or archaeological origin. The resistance data also shows what could be a curvilinear sequence of earthen deposits and stony deposits on the south and west of the stone circle and mirroring the circles curvature. Anomalies possibly representing a pit and a stone or stony
deposit were identified on the western side of the circle.
For full results, see report.

Marchand, J., 2015, Sittaford Stone Circle (Un-published). SDV358000.

A previously unrecorded large stone circle has been discovered on northern Dartmoor. The circle has recently been cleared of vegetation and covering turf so that a detailed survey could be carried out. A geophysical survey is now planned to take place in September 2015.
It lies slightly to the west of a ridge of high ground, about 300 metres to the southwest of Sittaford Tor, at 525 metres above sea level, which is the highest altitude for any stone circle in southern England. The situation affords panoramic views in all directions apart from the north-east where Sittaford Tor sits prominently against the skyline, perhaps marking the midsummer sunrise. The 34 metre diameter circle consists of 30 recumbent stones plus one other currently lying across a gap on the eastern side a couple of metres inside the perimeter. The stones, apparently undressed and gathered from the immediate vicinity (possibly from the tor itself) are of fairly uniform size, suggesting they were carefully chosen, and range from about 1.4 metres - 2.2 metres by 0.7 - 1.0 metres. When standing the circle would have been very impressive, dominating the surrounding landscape. It would have been similar in appearance to the twin stone circles of Grey Wethers that lie about 1 kilometre to the east-northeast.
A possible outlier stands about 15 metres to the east of the gap on the eastern side but has been incorporated into an enclosure wall with the apparent intention of being used as a gatepost.
The Sittaford circle appears to form part of an arc of similar monuments around the north-eastern perimeter of Dartmoor, suggesting planning and cooperation between communities in the late Neolithic / Early Bronze Age, i.e. 4500 years ago. The discovery of the circle provides a rare opportunity to investigate it by using the latest scientific methods which may help to provide insights into the chronology, construction and use of these most enigmatic prehistoric monuments.

Circle is clearly seen on the aerial photography.

Farnell, A., 2016, Sittaford stone circle, Dartmoor forest, Dartmoor, Devon Results of archaeological excavations and recommendations for further work (Report - Excavation). SDV363154.

The excavations inn 2016 exposed a consistent sequence of peat deposits across the site that overlay the natural subsoil. The targeted geophysical anomalies and deeper peat depth were shown to relate to the underlying geology. Investigation of three of the stones that made up the circle showed there to be no associated pits representing sockets for the stones, while only subtle evidence for their positioning instead within the relatively shallow underlying prehistoric peat was exposed. As a result it was not possible to conclude whether the stones of the circle were ever upright.

Fyfe, R. + Ombashi, H., 2018, The environmental context of the Sittaford Stone circle Post-excavation report, 2018, 5-18 (Report - Assessment). SDV365280.

Analysis carried out on samples retrieved from underneath three of the circle stones during the September 2016 excavation, including dating. Objectives of the work included assessing the possibility that the stones were deliberately toppled as a single event, as well as developing a new pollen, non-pollen palynomorph and charcoal record to link to other sequences in the wider landscape and assess local variation in vegetation and grazing.
The 2016 excavations recorded packing stones, indicating that the stones, as previously suspected, were constructed in an upright position, and have subsequently fallen. A key question was whether the stones were deliberately toppled as a single event or had fallen in a more haphazard way. Previous radiocarbon dating was inconclusive due to the results being too statistically similar. The new dates presented here have resolved this question, as the peat from under stones 20/11 and 12/4 are separated by hundreds of years and are younger than from stones 26/17 and 27/18. It thus seems that whilst some stones fell at the end of the third millennium BC (e.g. 26/17 and 27/18), others remained upright until the first half of the first millennium BC (e.g. 12/4).
The original construction of the circle cannot have taken place any later than the end of the third millennium BC, and thus the partially-collapsed monument would have been known to communities who used the upland throughout the Bronze Age.

The stones within the circle recorded at Sittaford fell into their final positions over hundreds of years. The oldest date lies at the end of the third millennium BC and the youngest in the first millennium BC. The spread of dates means that the idea of a single deliberate ‘decommissioning’ event for the monument can be rejected. The dates provide a terminus post quem for the monument between 2200-1900 cal BC.
6.2 The samples of peat recovered do not provide any useful information on the environment contemporary with the construction of the stone circle; however, they provide a rich source of information on the nature of land use and land cover in the later prehistoric period. Most notable are the NPP data. These describe a major shift to grazing during the later Bronze Age, with grazing seemingly continuous until at least the medieval period. The relationship between this activity and the field archaeological evidence for enclosure (notably the aggregate enclosures to the south and east of Sittaford) remains unclear.