Name:Pinhays House Field, Stoke Fleming

Summary

A building is depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map, and a building of a similar layout is still present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• BUILDING (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 414 is recorded as 'Pinhays House Field' within the Stoke Fleming Tithe Apportionment.

A building is depicted against the north-west corner of plot 414 on the Stoke Fleming Tithe Map.

A building is depicted.

A building is depicted, with additional buildings now shown to the east and west.

A building is depicted against the north-west corner of plot 414 on the Stoke Fleming Tithe Map of 1841, recorded as 'Pinhays House Field' on the Tithe Apportionment. A building is also depicted in this location on the later First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. A building of a slightly different layout is depicted in this location on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, where it is labelled as 'Windward Cottage.' The orientation of the building is similar to that shown on the earlier Ordnance Survey maps, but it is not possible to determine from the map evidence alone whether this building has replaced, or incorporated elements of the earlier building.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Windward Cottage.' The former buildings to the west are not longer present, but an extension is now shown to the east.