Name:Orchard South West of Upcott

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century date banks made for tree planting and drainage are visible digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks to the immediate south-west of Upcott Barton. Earthwork banks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD? (Between))

An orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 1117-1118 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

The ochard remained lightly planted. The banks are not clearly identifiable.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9204 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of Parallel linear earthwork banks, circa 4 metres wide, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks banks to the south-west of Upcott Barton.
Their alignment is roughly cross-contour and they are interpreted as fruit tree planting banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date that were probably made to enhance drainage within an orchard. The banks fall within the area of a large orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map that remained planted, albeit sparsely, in 1946. The transcription of the surviving earthwork banks is based on images derived from lidar data but the monument record polygon encompasses the whole area of the former orchard.