Name:Orchard Drainage Banks East of Terley

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century date banks made for tree planting and drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2012 as earthworks east of East Bowley, Cadbury. Earthwork banks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The earthworks banks correspond with areas symbolised as orchards. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear earthwork banks are visible as the orchard remained lightly planted. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9104 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20-Feb-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century date banks made for tree planting and drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2012 as earthworks to the immediate north and east of Terley, Cadbury.
Their alignment is roughly cross-contour and they are interpreted as fruit tree planting banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date that were probably made to enhance drainage within an orchard. The banks fall within two of three areas of orchard depicted east of Terley on the Tithe Map for Cadbury and the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The 1947 aerial photographs show that the orchards remained planted, albeit very sparsely, into the mid-20th century.
The transcription of the surviving earthwork banks in the westernmost of the two fields is based on images derived from lidar data. These appear to survive in better condition than those to the east, which are most clearly visible from the 1947 aerial photographs. The monument record polygon encompasses the whole area of the former orchard as depicted on the historic maps.