Name:Barn to the east of Lower Nutwell, Woodbury

Summary

Remains of a gable-ended cob-walled building investigated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The building formerly had three entrances, one in the centre of the north-west side and two wider side entrances, one facing north-west, the other north-east, enabling access from the fields on either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

A building is illustrated within the north-west corner of plot 1988 on the Woodbury Tithe Map.

A building is depicted.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 34-35, 144 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 12.01. Partially upstanding building (12.01.01) of cob on a lime concrete plinth. Within the building was a floor of rounded cobbles. A central corridor of rammed earth with handmade brick edging led from a central doorway, separating the two halves of the building. To the west of the central doorway was a large opening possibly for animals. There was a similar opening in the opposite wall. These two large entranceways and the lack of hearth or fireplace suggest an agricultural rather than domestic use. A quantity of roof tile and small amounts of slate suggest it was roofed with different materials at different times. A deposit comprising cob-silt and decomposed organic material overlay all the deposits within the building. Finds from this deposit included 29 sherds of medieval and post medieval pottery, 6 pieces of glass, 76 pieces of tile and pantile and 48 iron objects. Further pieces of tile and pantile and a fragment of clay pipe came from a similar layer outside the buildings.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site ATK06 12.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 134-138, 155 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 12. Cob building at Lower Nutwell, Woodbury. Partially upstanding cob-walled building (12.01.01) with an internal area of 12 by 4.7 metres and three apparent entrances. Part of the south-west gable and north-west walls survived in height to just over 2 metres. The building was excavated in a series of trenches revealing a partial floor plan and a sequence of construction. Pieces of orange pantile were recovered suggesting that the building was roofed with this material, although fragments of slate from the South Hams in Devon and Delabole in Cornwall were also found and these were probably also used as roofing material at some time. The building was constructed in one phase with three doorways, one in the centre of the north-west side and two wider side entrances, one facing north-west, the other north-east. These probably allowed access for people and animals from fields on either side. It appears to have been refloored with cobbles and Flemish bricks in the late 17th or 18th century. It is not known when the building fell into disuse but it appears to have been standing and roofed in 1946. The only pottery found comprised 27 sherds from a medieval chert-tempered cooking pot and two sherds from a 16th century jug. It is unclear why these should have been deposited here. See report for further details of the building.

A building is illustrated within the north-west corner of plot 1988 on the Woodbury Tithe Map of 1842. The building is present on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, but is not shown on the Ordnance Survey Master Map indicating that it had been demolished prior to 2015.

The building is no longer present.