Name:Former Field Boundary North of Allergroves Copse

Summary

A shallow but broad earthwork ditch is visible on images derived from lidar on the east-facing slopes to the north of Allergroves Copse, Thorverton. The ditch is probably the remains of a field boundary potentially of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9103 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

A shallow earthwork ditch is visible on images derived from lidar on the east-facing slopes to the north of Allergroves Copse, Thorverton. The ditch is circa 100 metres long and up to 16 metres wide. It falls within a field pattern depicted on the Tithe Map for Thorverton but does not itself coincide with any depicted boundary. It is therefore interpreted as the remains of a field boundary of potentially medieval date that passed out of use prior to the 1840s.