Name:Farmbuildings at Croppin's Combe, Modbury

Summary

Former farm buildings forming a courtyard with the farmhouse on the south side, including a bank barn, cob barn, cowhouse and pigsty.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 02/04/2015, Croppins Coombe, Modbury, Ivybridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358086.

The agricultural buildings ranged around the yard are of undoubted interest for their relationship with the house, and for their contribution to our understanding of the farmstead development. All those noted in the consultation report occupy the positions of buildings present on the 1841 tithe map, and some may incorporate fabric from before that period. However, all have been subject to very extensive change, and whilst the northern barn and western cowhouse are still expressive of their former agricultural use, neither is remarkable for its type; both are largely late C19 or early C20 in their current form and are in the process of further development, with planning permission. None of the agricultural buildings, therefore, are recommended for inclusion in the designation, though their inclusion in the History section of the List entry gives an indication of their local historical interest.

Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 23/03/2015, Croppins Combe, Modbury, Ivybridge (Correspondence). SDV358007.

A small yard is formed by a group of agricultural buildings in a loose courtyard plan, with the farmhouse on the south side. There have been buildings occupying roughly the sites of the four extant buildings since at least the time of the 1841 tithe map, and it is thought that all four are probably at least in part the same structures, though with some major enlargement and rebuilding. They are constructed of local slatestone, like the house and, where they have roofs, these are of slate. Immediately to the north of the eastern range of the house is a structure now named as the North Annexe. A former pigsty opens to the north, with ramped walls to east and west, and against the south wall is a lean-to structure separated from the house by a narrow passageway. On the north side of the farmyard is the building named as the North Range, a bank barn (undergoing renovation in March 2015), on the north-west side is a former cowhouse, and on the south-west side a cob barn in ruinous condition (also undergoing renovation). See report for full details.