Name:Catch Meadow North of Meadow Farmn

Summary

A possible catch meadow gutter was visible as an earthwork ditch on east facing combe slopes to the north of Meadow Farm. The gutter might have been part of a system with two further gutters recorded on the west facing slope circa 130 metres to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9203 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 205-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible. Map objects based on this source.

A possible single field gutter of probable post-medieval to early twentieth century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in to 2012, as an earthwork ditch on east facing combe slopes to the north of Meadow Farm.
Field gutters are water channels that make up catch meadow water meadows, and are usually found on combe or hill slopes. They are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream and passing it along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. When irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes below. The catch meadow gutters have probably mostly been levelled. The gutter might have been part of a system with two further gutters, recorded separately, on the west facing slope circa 130 metres to the north.