Name:Field Boundaries East of Batcombe Lane

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin were visible as low earthwork banks or lynchets on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar, on east facing slopes overlooking the River Exe, to the east of Batcombe Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 35-36 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9303 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin were visible as low earthwork banks or lynchets on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards and digital images derived from lidar captured between 2005 and 2012, on east facing slopes overlooking the River Exe, to the east of Batcombe Lane. The earthwork banks correspond with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Thorverton with the exception of the easternmost earthwork which must have been removed prior to the 1840s.
The relict boundaries were presumably associated with a former settlement or farmstead depicted immediately to the north on the tithe map; no evidence of the former farm or settlement was visible on the photographs available to the survey.