Name:Flint Working on Salcombe Hill

Prehistoric flint working site on Salcombe Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• National Trust SMR: 100328

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY18NW37 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340294.

In 1873 Mr H Ede found two chert implements termed picks by Evans (whose illustrations indicate that they would now be called 'Thames Picks' or elongated tranchet axes of Neolithic date) on Salcombe Hill, near Sidmouth. One was of yellow chert, 189 millimeters long, the other of brown chert, 162 millimeters long (citing TDA 1876). A prolific flint-working site, on Salcombe Hill was found by Mrs S Pollard in 1961 or 1962. Finds include three leaf arrowheads and one barbed and tanged arrowhead (citing Fox 1963).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340293.

This site is probably a continuation of the site sy18nw/91: an extensive but dense scatter is reported from Salcombe Hill (fmg).

Unknown, 1876, Untitled Source, 437 (Article in Serial). SDV340295.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Flint-working site: finds mostly of local chert include a polished flint-axe, leaf-shaped, and a barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

The majority of this material is in Torquay Museum.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1963, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340292.

A prolific flint-working site located on Salcombe Hill. Finds include three leaf arrowheads, and one barbed and tanged. Most of this material is in Rougemont Museum.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Area now pastoral with numerous surface flint nodules.

Flints of mostly local chert include polished axe, leaf shaped and barbed and tanged arrowhead. Probably represents continuation of SMR site SY18NW/91.
SMR.