Name:Possible Barrow East of Up Exe

Summary

A possible round barrow of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark near the bottom of a west facing slope east of Up Exe, overlooking the Exe Valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmark of possible Bronze Age round barrow about 210 metres east-south-east of Upexe Barton

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

English Heritage, 1983, NMR 2151, NMR 2151/3019 16-AUG-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357395.

A pale circular cropmark is visible.

The possible monument is visible as a pale circular cropmark approximately 21 metres in diameter, potentially indicative of a levelled earthwork mound, surrounded by a narrow darker cropmark circa 2 metres wide, possibly the remains of a buried ditch. The cropmarks are somewhat amorphous and further work, such as geophysical survey is recommended.