Name:Field Boundaries North of Up Exe

Summary

Possible former field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as broad but shallow earthwork ditches on northern edge of Up Exe. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE
Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks and ditches were visible.

The ditches do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on historic maps, but roughly mirror the curvilinear course of a field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map approximately 30 metres to the south, and might therefore be evidence of former field boundaries. The curvilinear nature of the earthworks might support an interpretation of a medieval origin.
The southernmost ditch is up to 10 metres wide, the northernmost generally less broad. The earthworks were not visible on more recent images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.