Name:Possible Field Boundary North of Eup Exe

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An earthwork ditch was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9402 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data as a broad but shallow earthwork ditch on northern edge of Up Exe. The possible earthwork is 20 metres wide and visible for a length of 217 metres, gently curving in a slight turn to the east, and towards an extent boundary, 60 metres from its northern terminus. The ditch does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the historic maps available to the survey, but does possibly fall into the field pattern depicted on the Tithe Map for Rewe. If the earthwork is evidence for a former boundary it was therefore removed prior to the 1840s but might have medieval origins.