Name:Catch meadow West of Thatcher’s Lane and Dinneford Bridge, Thorverton

Summary

The earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post-medieval to early twentieth century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as narrow ditches on the slopes of a narrow combe to the west of Thatcher’s Lane and Dinneford Bridge, Thorverton. The catch meadow gutters probably survive as slight earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The corresponds in part with a short length depicted on the current Mastermap. This section has not been transcribed.

The corresponds in part with a short length depicted on the first edition 25 inch map.

Linear cropmark ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 75-76 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Linear cropmark ditches remain visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9202 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The gutters are visible as slight earthworks.

Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
The catch meadow system probably tapped the stream that flows south-eastwards towards Thorverton along the combe. The catch meadow gutters probably survive as slight earthworks for much of their length, with a sluice and short section of the gutter on the south-facing slope surviving to be depicted on the current Ordnance Survey Mastermap base map. This section is also the only part depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map which might support the interpretation that the remainder of the system had passed out of use by the late 19th century.