Name:'The Foundations' 33ft beyond beach wall, Sidmouth

Remains of heavy masonry structure about 33ft beyond beach wall.

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Foundations.

Hutchinson, p. O. /sidmouth historical guide/(1926).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

On the sea-shore thirty three feet outside the beach wall are remains of strong and heavy masonry known as "the foundations". As they are opposite site of st. Peter's chapel they may have formed some sort of breakwater to protect that spot. Only occasionally uncovered. The main structure consists of thick wall of stone from which some trace of side walls jut out at rightangles. Old inhabitants reported that when the sea had cleared away the shingle more than usual they had seen a limeash floor and even a hearth. This would imply a dwelling house. None could exist in such a situation now (hutchinson). Vis=16/4/1950(os) "the foundations" no longer exist. Fishermen who appear to know the beach say that during living memory the beach has been entirely clear of any form of obstruction.