Name:Earthwork Platform South East of Raddon Hill Farm

Summary

A small oval platform of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data of 2012 as an earthwork on a steep south facing slope to the south-east of Raddon Hill Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

An earthwork platform is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9002 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A small oval platform is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data of 2012 as an earthwork approximately 20 metres by 13 metres in size, on a steep south facing slope to the south-east of Raddon Hill Farm. The date and function of the platform are unknown.