Name:Oval Pit North West of Raddon Barton

Summary

A small oval pit and mound of unknown date and function are visible on images derived from lidar data of 2012 as earthworks on the gentle south-facing slope to the north-west of Raddon Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9002 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An earthwork pit and associated mound are visible.

A small oval pit and mound are visible on images derived from lidar data of 2012 as earthworks on the gentle south-facing slope circa 100 metres to the north-west of Raddon Barton. The pit is circa 15 by 8 metres in size and the mound, immediately downslope from the pit and presumably comprised of spoil from it, measures up to 15 metres in diameter. The date and function of the earthworks are unknown.