Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Sidmouth

Summary

St. Peter's chapel formerly stood near the market house. Part of its walls are incorporated into the marlborough cafe on the sea-front, sidmouth. Medieval. Behind marlborough place.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR CITING KNOWLES + HADCOCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115570.

An alien priory of benedictine monks at sidmouth was founded by william 1st and dissolved about 1414, its possession being acquired by syon abbey before 1540. It was subordinate to mont st michel and attached to the alien cell at otterton, in whose records it is described as a manor grange (nmr citing knowles + hadcock).

NMR CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115571.

The site of an ancient chapel of st. Peter attached to a cell of otterton priory is now occupied by marlborough hotel, nos 1 & 2 the esplanade, sidmouth. Patches of old stonework can still be seen (nmr citing doe).

Gibbens, g. H. /tda/82(1950)222/short history of sidmouth.

Hutchinson, p. O. /sidmouth historical guide/(1926).

Osa=sy18nw19.

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological observation of devon county council enhancement scheme in church street,sidmouth/(emafu report 90.02)/(1990).

Doe/hhr:sidmouth/(1973)50.

Knowles + hadcock/medieval religious houses of england/(1971)85,92.

Vis=16/4/1950(os) a plaque on the building now reads:- "this wall formed part of the southeast corner of the ancient chapel of st. Peter cited in a deed of 1322 as an old and well-known landmark. " the wall has been pointed and preserved in a modern manner. Site now occupied by a restaurant. Interior wall part of original chapel walling, visible in one place, now covered by modern panelling (os).

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Small area of possible medieval wall observed by emafu following removal of part of the render of e wall of marlborough hotel. Consisted of large beach cobbles of sandstone and chert or flint (weddell).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=estimated -/-/1878(hutchinson) some of the walls still remain behind marlborough place. Mentioned in deed of 1322 a. D. Chief part of building pulled down 1805. Before the chapel became so ruinous it had been used as an inn known by the sign of the anchor. It had also been a dwelling house. In summer of 1878 workmen stripping plaster laid bare stonework of an old building. There was a corner of headers and stretchers 2.896m high, which seems to have been se corner of the chapel. From that coin of squared stones a massive wall 660mm thick and 3.353mm high ran away westward 9.91m and there the end was ragged showing it had continued farther.1.219m from this coin, and close to a window, as represented in woodcut, is a corresponding coin, five squared stones high, probably indicating doorway. This old work was plastered and hidden the same afternoon (hutchinson).