Name:Medieval Cemetery at Sidmouth

Summary

Medieval burial ground. About 1868 when main drainage was being laid workmen drove a trench through a large deposit of human bones lying promiscuously together at depth of five or six feet. Ribs, armbones, and many others were brought up in a state of almost perfect preservation. Presumed site of burial ground belonging to chapel in pre-reformation times (os, citing hutchinson).

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• CEMETERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

OS, CITING HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115511.

Hutchinson, p. O. /sidmouth historical guide/(1926).

Osa=sy18nw17.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological observation of devon county council enhancement scheme in church street, sidmouth/(emafu report 90.02)/(1990).