Name:Possible Quarry South of Thorverton

Summary

Irregular earthwork hollows, channels and pits visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar on south-east facing slopes overlooking the Exe Valley, south of Thorverton, are possibly evidence of quarrying of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY? (Unknown date)

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit or hollow is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9301 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The irregularly shaped earthwork pit or hollow remained visible.

Irregular earthwork hollows, channels and pits were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar on south-east facing slopes overlooking the Exe Valley, south of Thorverton. The irregularly shaped earthworks are variable but generally relatively shallow in depth. However they are extensive, visible in a narrow band over nearly 200 metres of the lower valley slopes varying in width from 4 to 40 metres. It is possible they are evidence of quarrying of unknown date. Alternatively, the irregular form of the earthworks might support the interpretation that they were natural in origin, perhaps caused by springs rising on the slopes.