Name:Linhay, Hearn Farm, Plymtree

Linhay at Hearn Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• LINHAY (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

Map object based on this source.

Watts, M., 2003, Hearn Farm, Plymtree, Devon, A Report on the Redundant Farm Buildings (Report - Survey). SDV355491.

This was an open-fronted cattle shed, a 7 bay structure which extended from the north gable end of the house to the south-west corner of the threshing barn. It has been considerably altered, but the timber posts which supported the lint floor and roof and defined the structural bays survive behind the present corrugated iron sheeting. These posts are unusual in that they have two mortises at different heights in their rear faces, the lower of which appear to be much too low to allow a working clearance beneaththe first floor beams. There is evidence in the rear wall, which is a mixtwe of cob and stone, of the bearing points of some of the beams that were tenoned into the upper mortises and spanned across the building to carry the hayloft or ‘tallet’ floor, on which feed was stored. The roof is probably a replacement of the 19th century. The trusses are of squared softwood timbers crossed at the apex, with roughly squared pine tie beams at wall plate level. There is one side purlin to each
slope and the roof is mostlycladwithdouble roman tiles, on battens and rafters. Tbe ground Boor of the formr linhay has been raised in mass concrete, with a gutter running the length of the building, falling from north to south. On the north-west side, against the rear wall, are the remains of stalls with brick-built feed and water troughs.
At the north end ofthe linhay is a former animal house of 3 bays, contahiag 4 double stalls, under a single-pitch roof. The rear wall is of brick and the end (north) wall of brick and cob in5anally, with some coursed rubble stone masonry externally. This masonry is of Blackborough stone, a local sandstone which occurs elsewhere in the buildings. This building appears to be a later infill between the original end of the linhay and the threshing barn.