Name:Cider Making Machinery, Hearn Farm, Plymtree

An important survival of possibly 18th entury cider making machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• FARM MACHINERY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV63521.

Watts, M., 2003, Hearn Farm, Plymtree, Devon, A Report on the Redundant Farm Buildings (Report - Survey). SDV355491.

The vertical shaft of the horse gear that drove an apple crusher remains in situ in the former cider house. The shaft is of elm, about 1.2m high and a maximum of 0.46m in diameter. It has been turned on a lathe and is finely finished. It formerly had three pairs of compass arms [timber spokes] mortised through it, which carried a horizontal gear from which a drive was taken to an apple crusher or mill. The position of the apple mill is suggested by some angled trimming joists to the north of the gear. The cider press was probably located against the north wall, in the third bay from the west. The quality of finish and detailing of the shaft suggest that it may be or 18th century date, which makes it an important survival. Timber overhead gears are know to have been in use in Devon before the end of the 18th century and a circa 1775 drawing provides an indication of the probable arrangement at Hearn Farm.