Name:Field Boundaries South of Latchmoor Green, Rewe

Summary

Former ditched field boundaries and possible trackways of probable medieval and post medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks to the south of Latchmoor Green, Rewe.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

DCC, 1984, DAP 3559, DAP 3559/05 17-JUL-1984 (CN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358024.

Curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/77 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

DCC, 1987, DAP 5647, DAP 5647/06-07 28-MAY-1987 (IR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358025.

Former ditched field boundaries and possible trackways were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks to the south of Latchmoor Green, Rewe. The linear and curvilinear cropmarks correspond in a large part to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Rewe, but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, supporting the interpretation that most were removed after the 1840s but before the 1880s. Linear cropmarks at circa SS93640154 and SS93860140 were not depicted on the Tithe Map supporting the interpretation that they were removed prior to the 1840s; the northernmost of these two cropmarks comprises a double ditched cropmark, 3 to 5 metres apart, which might be evidence for a former trackway or ditches flanking a field boundary bank. Many of the cropmarks are curvilinear in form which might indicate a medieval origin, whilst straighter ditches, probably of post-medieval date, sub-divide the remaining enclosed spaces.