Name:Ring Ditch South of Latchmoor Green

Summary

A ring ditch of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and 1990s as a narrow cropmark east of the River Exe, to the south of Latchmoor Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS86 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A circular cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6812, DAP 6812/08 24-MAY-1990 (QS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358026.

A narrow ring ditch nearly 17 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and 1990s as a narrow cropmark on the floodplain of the River Exe, roughly 150 metres to the south of Latchmoor Green.
The narrowness of the cropmark, on average less than 1 metre wide, might support the interpretation that it was formed by the drip gulley of a round house of late prehistoric to Roman date rather than the ditch enclosing a barrow. A possible break of circa 5 metres on the south edge of the cropmark might be evidence of an entrance.