Name:Ring Ditch South of Rudway Barton

Summary

A possible ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the floodplain of the Exe Valley to the south of Rudway Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/258 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A narrow ring ditch is visible.

A possible ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the floodplain of the Exe Valley approximately 350 metres to the south of Rudway Barton. The cropmark was very narrow at circa 0.5 metres wide, enclosing an area approximately 12 metres in diameter. This might support the interpretation that it was formed by the drip gulley of a round house of late prehistoric to Roman date.