Name:Linear Cropmarks South of Rudway Barton

Summary

Faint and narrow linear cropmarks of ditched features visible on the floodplain of the Exe Valley to the south of Rudway Barton on aerial photographs of 1984 are possibly evidence of former field boundaries and trackways, potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/258 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Faint and narrow linear cropmarks of ditched features are visible on the floodplain of the Exe Valley approximately 500 metres to the south-south-west of Rudway Barton on aerial photographs of 1984. The cropmarks are possibly evidence of former field boundaries and trackways, potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date. They are possibly perhaps an extension of the settlement, field boundary and trackway evidence recorded to the west and north as MDV1280, MDV55596 and MDV55598.