Name:Quarry Pits East of Rudway Barton

Summary

Large former quarries of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork pits and spoil mounds on digital images derived from lidar data, under the tree cover of Greenlands Plantation, on the west facing slopes of the Exe Valley, east of Rudway Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of pre AD 1840 extractive pits in Greenlands Plantation

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plots in which the pits are visible are listed with 'Quarry' fields names.

The quarry pit is not depicted.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9401 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 2005-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Large pits are visible as earthworks.

The main pit was nearly 270 metres long and 65 metres wide, with a probable spoil heap along its northern edge. Possible tracks or access ramps could also be seen descending into the irregularly shaped pit. A smaller pit 30 to 50 metres wide was also visible in the field immediately to the east.
Neither pit was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map, the extent of the pits instead matching the outline depicted and annotated as Greenlands Plantation, which remains the name of the land parcels on the OS Mastermap.
The Tithe Map for Silverton depicts the area as planted with trees, but in three parcels of land, the Tithe Apportionment lists these parcels as Quarry Orchard and Quarry Close (104 and 105 respectively) associated with Dunneswell (current identity not known) and a second Quarry Orchard (the smaller area, 105) associated with Channings, possibly Channons at Silverton.
The quarries therefore passed out of use a considerable time prior to the 1840s.