Name:Standing Stone on Salcombe Hill

Summary

A standing stone, some 2.1 metres long, which formerly stood in the field was moved to the edge of the field in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Standing Stone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, some 30 metres and 82 metres from the north-eastern and south-eastern edges of the field respectively.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1981, SY18NW6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348393.

According to a letter from Lady A. Fox, 17th April 1958 'the standing stone on Salcombe Hill has been uprooted and laid flat n the hedge some time ago. It is a large chert boulder, 9 feet high, byt 5 feet 6 inches by 1 foot to 1 foot 9 inches thick, the top having been broken off and rested on top of it. It is placed in the hedge to the north of its original position and a little to west of it'.

Pollard, S. + Luxton, S., 1978, Neolithic and Bronze Age Occupation on Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth, 181 (Article in Serial). SDV348390.

Described by Hutchinson in the late 19th century as 'a great block of stone on end'. This stone was still standing near the centre of the field in the early 1950s but by 1962 it had been dragged to where it now lies at the side of Milltown Lane. It is a roughly pear-shaped piece of breccia. The broad flat base is 4 feet 9 inches in diameter tapering to a height of 7 feet. A piece of breccia 2 feet in diameter now lying beside it might have provided support when it was upright.

Remains of standing stone, possibly formerly in centre of field, now laid flat at edge. c. 1.5m dia. x 2m long.
SMR.