Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Sidmouth

Summary

Doubtful neolithic remains found in this area. The whole of this area was turned over in 1945 when a new garden was laid. No trace of any archaeological finds then, nor of any of the above remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Unknown date)

Osa=sy18nw5.

Doubtful neolithic remains found in this area. Vis=14/4/1950(os). The whole of this area was turned over in 1945 when a new garden was laid. No trace of any archaeological finds then, nor of any of the above remains.

Express & Echo, 1922, Druid Relics Found at Sidmouth's Prehistoric Village (Article in Serial). SDV247438.

Article makes reference to a prehistoric village near Sidmouth. Reference to a trench opened up which saw findings including 38 pieces of 4000 year old pottery and four stone axes.

Another article suggests finding a flint portrait of a profile on one inch of flint.

Article mentions the site is located at Sunbeam, though no record of a property of this name has been located near Sidmouth.