Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Sidmouth

Manston old house:- 15th century house of three-part plan, with ground floor hall (patin).

Osa=sy18nw2.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england - devon/(1954)477.

Doe/hhr:sidmouth ud/(1973)80-81.

Patin, w. A. /med. Arch. /1(1957)141.

Vis=19/4/1950 (os) remains of a small norman church, converted, but with original wall of nave remaining, and some architectual features (details on os card). Pencil drawing of the building dated 1815 shows thatch cottage as part of a farm. Subsequently it became derelict, and was used as a pigsty before restoration (os).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326823.

Vis=unknown (doe) detailed description by doe. Two storey medieval house, rubble walls of mixed local stone, originally of hall type. S. E. Gable end is original, with 2 weathered, possibly medieval chimney pots relating to the solar, whose windows are probably 15th century. At the rear of the house, a pointed arched doorway possibly pre-15th century. An inscribed stone at the front reads "hm 1389", though it is doubtful that the house is of this date (should read 1589?). The most important surviving internal feature is the solar, on the 1st floor at the south end of the house, with archbraced roof, chimney piece and ornamental capital inserted into the wall (doe).

PATIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56189.