Name:Barn to the South-West of Hoodown Farm, Brixham

Summary

A complex of buildings are depicted to the south-west of Hoodown Farm on the 19th century Tithe Map, and the later First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• BARN (Unknown date)
  • FIELD NAME (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

A complex of buildings are depicted within the north-east corner of plot 124 on the Brixham Tithe Map.

A complex of buildings are depicted.

A complex of buildings are depicted. Map object based on this source.

A complex of buildings are depicted within the north-east corner of plot 124 on the Brixham Tithe Map of 1838. Evidence from the field names of the surrounding fields indicates that the building is a barn; Plot 124 on the Brixham Tithe Map is recorded as Yonder Barn Park, Court Brake and Rocks in Yonder Brake,' plot 148 is recorded as 'Great Barn Park, Barn and Waste in Great Barn Park,' and plot 122 is recorded as 'Barn Park, Road and Waste in Barn Park' within the Tithe Apportionment. Buildings of a similar layout are depicted in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, but only a single building is outlined on the Ordnance Survey Master Map indicating that the northern range had been demolished prior to 2015.

The outline of a single building is depicted. Map object based on this source.