Name:Hayne Farmstead, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Hayne farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in 1396. It was also referred to as 'Hean' and 'Hain' in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Hayne shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a goup of buildings with the name 'Hean'. The Approtionment for 'Hain' lists Field Number 1598 as 'Homestead' and Field Numbers 1596 and 1597 as 'Garden'.

'Hayne on the site of a Manor House' shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings and small enclosures around several yards.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 484-5 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Hayne was mentioned as the home of 'Adam atte Heghen' in 1396.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hayne (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hayne farmstead.

Hayne shown on modern mapping.