Name:Higher Combe Farm, South Pool

Summary

Higher Combe Farm is first depicted as a series of buildings on the South Pool Tithe Map of 1840. The farmstead is extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map and is labelled as 'Higher Combe.'

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH POOL

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Buildings are also shown in this location on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of the 1880's-90's.

Buildings are also shown in this location on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1904-06.

Buildings are depicted within plot 543 on the South Pool Tithe Map of 1840, recorded as a 'Homestead' within the Tithe Apportionment. Buildings are also shown in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map where they are labelled as 'Higher Combe.'

The farmstead is extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.