Name:Lower Swannaton Farm, Stoke Fleming

Summary

A complex of buildings are depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map. Buildings are also shown in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as Lower Swannaton. Some of these buildings are labelled as a ruin on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• BARN (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 75 is recorded as 'Cowhouses and Yard' within the Tithe Apportionment.

Buildings are depicted within plot 75 on the Stoke Fleming Tithe Map.

Buildings are depicted and labelled as 'Lower Swannaton.'

Buildings are depicted within plot 75 on the Stoke Fleming Tithe Map of 1841, recorded as 'Cowhouses and Yard' within the Tithe Apportionment. A larger, more concentrated, group of buildings are also depicted in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as 'Lower Swannaton.' New buildings are shown to the east of the complex on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, labelled as 'Lower Swannaton Farm.' The buildings to the west appear to be of a similar layout to those depicted on the earlier First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, but they are labelled as a 'Ruin.'

A larger group of buildings are depicted and labelled at 'Lower Swannaton,' with a 'Ruin' also labelled.