Name:Seabrook Farm, Topsham

Summary

A group of buildings are depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map. Buildings of a similar layout are also depicted in this area on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as Seabrook Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 567 is recorded as a 'House Yard Garden and Buildings' and plot 566 is recorded as a 'House Yard Garden and Buildings' within the Topsham Tithe Apportionment.

A group of buildings are depicted within plots 566 and 567 on the Topsham Tithe Map.

Buildings are depicted and labelled as 'Seabrook Farm.' Map object based on this source.

Buildings are depicted and labelled as 'Seabrook Farm.'

Plot 567 on the Topsham Tithe Map of 1843 is recorded as a 'House Yard Garden and Buildings,' and plot 566 is recorded as a 'House Yard Garden and Buildings' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Buildings of a similar layout are shown in this location on the later First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map where they are labelled as 'Seabrook Farm,' and two 'P' labels indicate the presence of pumps on either side of the main complex of buildings. There have been some changes to the layout of the buildings on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, and the building at the northern end of the complex is no longer depicted; the buildings are still labelled as 'Seabrook Farm.' The two buildings at the northern end of the complex are depicted on the Ordnance Survey Master Map where they are labelled as 'Seabrook House,' but the other buildings are not present indicating that they had been demolished prior to 2015.

A smaller group of buildings are depicted and labelled as 'Seabrook House.' Map object based on this source.