Name:Parsonage Barn, Axmouth

Summary

A building is depicted on the 19th century Tithe Map. A building of a similar layout is depicted on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and the Ordnance Survey Master Map, where it is labelled as Parsonage Barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 325 is recorded as a 'Plot and Shed' within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment.

A rectangular building is illustrated near the southern end of plot 325 on the Axmouth Tithe Map.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Parsonage Barn.'

A rectangular building is illustrated near the southern end of plot 325 on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842, recorded as a 'Plot and Shed' within the Tithe Apportionment. A building of a similar layout is also depicted in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps were it is labelled as 'Parsonage Barn.' The building is also present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, with an additional building now shown against the western edge of the barn.

A building is depicted and labelled as 'Parsonage Barn.' A new building is also now depicted against the western edge of the barn.